web banner velvet3

Contact us

The NZDFA office can be contacted as follows:

New Zealand Deer Farmers Association
Physical address: Level 5 Wellington Chambers 154 Featherston Street, WELLINGTON 6011
Mailing address: PO Box 10702 Wellington 6143
Telephone: +64 (4) 473 4500
Fax: +64 (4) 472 5549
Email: info@deernz.org

                              

John Somerville (Chairman) 
Arawata Deer Farm
Pine Bush
RD 1, Wyndham 9891

03 246 9803 / 027 447 5437
johnandmelsomerville@gmail.com

 

 

 

 

Mark McCoard
Sunny Hollow
Kawhatau Valley Road
RD 7, Mangaweka

021 848 335 / 06 382 5582
m.mccoard@hotmail.com

 

 


 

Justin Stevens
Marldene Estate
20 Marldene Avenue
Seddon 7210 

027 403 7131
03 575 7180
jrstevens@actrix.co.nz

 

 

 

 

Karen Middelberg
Jedburgh Farm
PO Box 503
Waipukurau 4242

027 518 5442
karen@clovellyfarm.co.nz

The NZDFA represents deer farmers in appointing producer members to the Board of Deer Industry New Zealand. This is done by way of the Selection and Appointment Panel.

The panel is made up of the four members of the Executive Committee, together with four directly elected members, 2 from each of the North Island and South Island. These four elected members are each appointed for a two year term. The panel also formally meets with its board members on a biannual basis to brief them directly on Association member issues.

The current elected members are as follows:

Paddy Boyd (Chairman)
Haldon Station, Fairlie
Telephone: 03 680 6637

Donald Whyte
Mount Somers, Ashburton
Telephone: 03 614 7131

Leith Chick
Te Awamutu, Waikato
Telephone: 07 872 5551

Steve Borland
Oparau, Hamilton
Telephone: 07 870 1363

The complete list of the current regional Branch Chairs from North Island to South Island is listed below and includes both the Elk & Wapiti Society of NZ and the NZ Fallow Deer Society.

If you have any updated information for this list, please email info@deernz.org with updated details.

NORTH ISLAND CHAIRS

Northland (currently in recess)
Richard Broughton
puruadeer@xtra.co.nz
Ph: 09 433 5702 / 027 220 9301

Kaipara
Ian Bristow
p9wood@xtra.co.nz
Ph: 09 420 2852 / 027 497 9876

Waikato
Catherine Morrow
catherine@farmside.co.nz
Ph: 07 827 3787 / 027 272 3151

Waipa
Leith Chick
leithchick@gmail.com
Ph: 07 872 5551 / 027 256 3551

Bay of Plenty
Ali Tabolt
alicat.talbot@gmail.com
Ph: 027 594 4447

Poverty Bay
Tom Sanson
goldcreek@gisborne.net.nz
Ph: 06 863 1444 / 027 248 9098

Hawke’s Bay
Evan Potter
waipapax@gmail.com
Ph: 06 835 0094 / 027 352 8874

Taranaki
Rex Cowley
r.cowley@xtra.co.nz
Ph: 06 755 2551 / 027 495 7729

Central Regions
Mike Humphrey
mickhumphrey@farmside.co.nz
Ph: 06 328 8860 / 021 886 065

Taihape Ruapehu
Sean de Lacy
kiwiboy72@hotmail.com
Ph: 027 778 1669

Wairarapa
Philip Gray
gray124@xtra.co.nz
Ph: 06 377 1422 / 027 474 0717

SOUTH ISLAND CHAIRS

Nelson
Tony Peacock
tony.sarah@farmside.co.nz
Ph: 03 523 9544 / 027 429 6551

Marlborough
Jason Rentoul
wyejase@hotmail.co.nz
Ph: 03 572 2804 / 027 712 1064

Canterbury/West Coast
Russell Rudd
russell.rudd@scorch.co.nz
Ph: 03 312 5355 / 027 608 2056

South Canterbury/North Otago
Graham Peck
empeckfarms@gmail.com
Ph: 03 614 8006 / 021 022 18948

Otago
Richard Currie
richard@blackforest.co.nz
Ph: 03 205 8166 / 027 276 0664

Southland
Bruce Allan
grandviewdeer@gmail.com
Ph: 03 208 8091 / 027 824 5898

SOCIETIES CHAIR

Elk & Wapiti Society
Grant Hasse
elkwapitinz@gmail.com
Ph: 027 224 5542

NZ Fallow Deer Society (currently in recess)
Ian Bristow
p9wood@xtra.co.nz
Ph: 09 420 2852 / 027 497 9876

Last updated 11-6-21

Back to NZDFA Home